Coming up next season

15th September: An Inspirational opening talk from Glyn Dewis
Glyn is a photographer and photoshop retoucher who has an infectious enthusiasm for his work, and some great ideas to get you thinking about your own projects as well as some cunning techniques in Photoshop which are simple and yet highly effective and time saving.
His website is well worth visiting, and has a number of youtube videos so you can get a taster of what’s to come, and I would also recommend his book: The Photoshop Workshop, available on Amazon.

2nd September: Workshop “Breaking the Rules”
Damon Guy presents a practical workshop evening where we are encouraged to break some of the traditional rules of composition.

29th September: Open Competition
Judge: Jeff Lawrence CPAGB
This is an open-themed competition for prints and PDIs.
Deadline for entries is Friday 25th September.

6th October: Talk – “A Young Photographic Assistant’s Life” by Andy Mackie
Further details to follow when available.

13th October: Workshop “Presenting your Photographs”
Damon Guy presents a practical workshop evening on presenting our images.

20th October: Talk – “An introduction to press photography” by Cliff Hide
Further details to follow when available.

27th October: Themed Competition – “Photo Montage”
Judge: Terry Coffey
This is a themed competition for prints and PDIs.
Deadline for entries is Friday 23rd October.

3rd November: Poems to Pictures and Pictures to Poems
A members’ evening in conjunction with Metroland Poets.

10th November: Talk – “Strobism” by Bernie Raffe
All about using Flash photography to its greatest potential.

17th November: Workshop “Flash Photography”
Damon Guy presents a practical workshop evening on use of Flash.

24th November: Open Competition
Judge: Jim Nemer
This is an open-themed competition for prints and PDIs.
Deadline for entries is Friday 14th November

1st December: Talk – “My photographic experience from food to fast runners” by David Eales
All about using Flash photography to its greatest potential.

8th December: Competition – “Chairman’s Challenge”
Judge: MCC Members
Further information to be released nearer the time.
Points awarded at this competition will not be counted in annual totals.

15th December: Christmas Party”
Organised by Emma Phillips

22nd December: No meeting”

29th December: No meeting”

5th January: Event TBA”

12th January: Portfolio Competition – “Architecture”
Judge: Stan McCartin LRPS CPAGB APAGB
One entry consists of three images which will be judged and marked individually and then as a panel of images combined. This competition has a theme of “Architecture”.
Prints and PDIs are accepted.

19th January: Workshop TBA
Damon Guy presents a practical workshop.

26th January: Workshop – “Seven essentials of photo editing”
Damon Guy presents a practical workshop.
Please bring your laptop along.

2nd February: Cup Competitions
Judge: Paul Mitchell
Teuchter Cup for ……..
Jubilee Cup for …….
Anne Walker Cup for …….
Deadline for Entries is Friday 29th January

9th February: Talk – “RPS Distinctions” by Mark Buckley-Sharp ARPS CPAGB APAGB
9th February: Talk – “My LRPS Experience” by Carol Burley LRPS
An evening to learn about the process of getting an RPS distinction and one of our members reveals her experience of the process.

16th February: Talk – “Another world, Another view” by Rauri Cumming ARPS
Details to follow

23rd February: Inter-Club Competition: CACC Rosebowl Round 3
Judge: TBA
PDI Entries for the Rosebowl will be selected prior to Round 1

1st March: Talk – “So long and thanks for all the fish” – by Alan Fretten
Details to follow.

8th March: Competition – “Using Flash”
Judge: David Sherwell ARPS AMPA FRSA
Images taken using flash techniques.

15th March: Talk – “Shooting the sun, moon, stars and sky” – by Ray Reeder
Details to follow.

22nd March: Event TBA”

29th March: Talk – “What makes a good image, what judges look for and the art of mono” – by Micki Aston CPAGB MCIoJ
Details to follow.

5th April: Competition – Campbell Cup “The Natural World”
Judge: Barbara Lyddiatt

12th April: Workshop “Out and about with Damon”
Damon Guy presents a practical workshop. Images to be shown and discussed on 10th May.

19th April: Talk – “A better way to print quality and colour management” – by Permajet
Details to follow.

26th April: Annual PDI Competition for the Byte Trophy
Judge: Amanda Wright
Closing date for entries is Friday 22nd April.

3rd May: Annual Print Competition for the Joe Green Trophy
Judge: Mary Ward LRPS

10th May: Members images from the “out and about” workshop.
Discussion around images taken on previous worksop on 12th April

17th May: AGM and Prize Giving

End of Season.